Oregon Week in Review (April 9th-14th)


Check out this past week's meet results, highlights, and coverage in Oregon from April 9th to 14th, 2018.

Featured Meets

Bojangles Track & Field Classic

Spring Valley High School Columbia, SC
Apr 13, 2018 Apr 14, 2018
3,002 Total Performances (0 OR)

Photo Albums (4)

Videos (257)

Articles (42)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Willamette Falls Invitational

Oregon City high School Oregon City, OR
Apr 14, 2018
1,516 Total Performances (1,147 OR)

Elite Performances

Girls (10)
1500m F 1 1st 4:53.42 Kelsey Swenson Mountain View
1500m F 1 2nd 4:57.02 Samantha Prusse Wilsonville
1500m F 1 3rd 4:57.06 Raina Hines West Linn
LJ F 1 1st 17-6.25 Grace Campbell Gladstone
PV F 1 1st 10-6 Gabriella Justen Glencoe
D F 1 1st 133-1 Cassidy Hughes Mountain View
D F 1 2nd 122-3 Anessa Chirgwin Oregon City High School
J F 1 1st 122-6 Sydney Larrison Glencoe
S F 1 1st 40-0 Cassidy Hughes Mountain View
S F 1 2nd 38-0 Meghan Mcgrath Molalla
Boys (4)
PV F 1 1st 14-0 Justin Gould West Linn
D F 1 1st 166-1.5 Lane Marshall Oregon City High School
J F 1 1st 181-7 Luke Peyton Oregon City High School
S F 1 1st 52-1 Lane Marshall Oregon City High School

Lower Columbia Invitational

St. Helens High School St. Helens, OR
Apr 14, 2018
1,056 Total Performances (1,004 OR)

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
S F 1 1st 37-11 Mackenzie Ela Scappoose
Boys (3)
3000m F 1 1st 8:47.31 Quincy Norman Forest Grove
D F 1 1st 153-11 Noah Ramirez Milwaukie
S F 1 1st 55-4.5 Noah Ramirez Milwaukie

More Meets

Westview @ Sunset

Sunset HS - Portland Portland, OR
Apr 11, 2018
927 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (5)
1500m F 1 1st 4:40.80 Kelly Makin Sunset
1500m F 1 2nd 4:43.50 Lucy Huelskamp Sunset
1500m F 1 3rd 4:52.93 Irene Nagasaka Westview
1500m F 1 4th 4:59.80 Cali Corkran Sunset
3000m F 1 1st 9:55.53 Lucy Huelskamp Sunset

Prefontaine Rotary Invitational

Marshfield High School Coos Bay, OR
Apr 14, 2018
1,103 Total Performances (881 OR)

Elite Performances

Girls (7)
Mile F 1 1st 5:12.89 Sailor Hutton Bandon
LJ F 1 1st 17-11.25 Chelsea Howard North Bend High School
PV F 1 1st 11-0 Khaley Aguilar Marshfield High School
J F 1 1st 130-2 Mackenzie Phillips Douglas
J F 1 2nd 121-1 Ella Knott Taft
S F 1 1st 39-3 Kenna Woodward Crook County High School
S F 1 2nd 37-3 Heather Marshall Coquille
Boys (3)
PV F 1 1st 14-6 Noah Chaney Crook County High School
PV F 1 2nd 14-0 Hunter Hutton Bandon
J F 1 1st 181-9 Ty Hampton North Bend High School

Oregon Relays

Hayward Field Eugene, OR
Apr 13, 2018 Apr 14, 2018
719 Total Performances (328 OR)

Articles (1)

Elite Performances

Girls (23)
3000m F 1 2nd 9:51.17 Maya Rayle Catlin Gable
3000m F 1 3rd 10:33.58 Olivia Silenzi Jesuit
3000m F 1 4th 9:56.46 Kyla Becker Lincoln HS
3000m F 1 7th 10:02.17 Makenna Schumacher Jesuit
3000m F 1 8th 10:03.50 Kelsey Gripekoven Summit
3000m F 1 9th 10:08.22 Melissa Berry Sheldon
3000m F 1 10th 10:11.50 Caramia Mestler Sheldon
3000m F 1 11th 10:18.04 Linnaea Kavulich Scappoose
3000m F 1 12th 10:21.85 Grace David Lake Oswego
3000m F 1 13th 10:23.37 Anna Chau South Salem
3000m F 1 16th 10:31.61 Alexis Kebbe Jesuit
DMR F 1 2nd 12:18.50 Summit
LJ F 1 1st 19-1.25 Judith Baxter Game Grant
LJ F 1 4th 17-11 Maddie Deborde Lake Oswego
PV F 1 4th 11-0 Emmaleise Freeman Churchill
PV F 1 7th 10-6 Madison Richardson Lake Oswego
PV F 1 8th 10-6 Madison Fassiotto Lincoln HS
D F 1 1st 160-8.25 Shelby Moran Sherwood
D F 1 3rd 144-2.25 Haley Smith Summit
D F 1 4th 125-0 Ava David Lake Oswego
D F 1 5th 123-2.25 Keeley Rasmussen Sandy
D F 1 8th 120-1.75 Jaida Ross North Medford High School
D F 1 9th 120-1 Sydney Mccarrell West Salem
Boys (17)
3000m F 1 2nd 8:33.81 Evan Holland Ashland
3000m F 1 4th 8:35.46 Jerik Embleton Marist High School
3000m F 1 5th 8:36.95 Abdinasir Hussein Roosevelt
3000m F 1 6th 8:36.99 Lammi Kalil Roosevelt
3000m F 1 9th 8:40.63 Henry Giles Sherwood
3000m F 1 10th 8:43.39 John Kavulich Scappoose
3000m F 1 11th 8:43.55 Shaw Powell Jesuit
3000m F 1 17th 8:45.93 Peter Lechman Churchill
3000m F 1 20th 8:52.83 Deklan Humble Jesuit
3000m F 1 21st 8:54.27 Bj Sauter South Eugene
3000m F 1 24th 8:56.52 Nate Tavakolian South Eugene
3000m F 1 26th 8:58.12 Jack Casalino Oregon Episcopal
3000m F 1 27th 8:59.56 Jaron Homer Sherwood
4x200m F 1 1st 1:28.82 Tigard High School
4x200m F 1 3rd 1:29.59 Central Catholic
DMR F 1 1st 10:31.05 Jesuit
DMR F 1 2nd 10:32.50 Central Catholic

LO, Tigard @ Sherwood

Sherwood (General) Sherwood, OR
Apr 12, 2018
796 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (4)
D F 1 1st 153-3 Shelby Moran Sherwood
D F 1 2nd 129-8 Ava David Lake Oswego
S F 1 1st 42-9.75 Shelby Moran Sherwood
S F 1 2nd 40-4 Clair Johnson Sherwood

Meet of Champions

Williamette University Salem, OR
Apr 14, 2018
642 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (15)
1500m F 1 1st 4:55.44 Kate Bowen Sisters
1500m F 1 2nd 4:58.52 Alejandra Lopez Kennedy
300H F 1 1st 45.16 Kyndal Martin Monroe
TJ F 1 1st 38-11.25 Rebeka Preston Santiam Christian
TJ F 1 2nd 37-9 Darian Hageman Astoria
TJ F 1 3rd 36-9.25 Kalulusno Ngaida Cascade
PV F 1 1st 10-6 Darian Hageman Astoria
D F 1 1st 127-3 Kes Sandstrom Astoria
D F 1 2nd 126-7 Gretchen Hoekstre Seaside
J F 1 1st 127-6 Kaylee Wright Grant Union
J F 1 2nd 123-7 Cali Allen Creswell
J F 1 3rd 123-1 Halle Hargett Newport High School
J F 1 4th 123-0 Madison Hargett Newport High School
S F 1 1st 40-1 Gretchen Hoekstre Seaside
S F 1 2nd 38-6 Jozie Rude Grant Union
Boys (3)
D F 1 1st 154-0 Tim Barnett Astoria
D F 1 2nd 151-9 Max Moore Newport High School
J F 1 1st 177-1 Tim Barnett Astoria

West Linn/Tualatin @ Lakeridge

Tualatin High School Tualatin, OR
Apr 12, 2018
694 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
D F 1 1st 126-9 Alyssa Workman Tualatin
Boys (2)
D F 1 1st 170-6 Nano Kis Tualatin
S F 1 1st 52-1.5 Gerald Saina Tualatin

Jesuit vs Glencoe

Jesuit HS Portland, OR
Apr 11, 2018
656 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (7)
800m F 1 1st 2:18.59 Molly Grant Jesuit
800m F 1 2nd 2:18.84 Paige Grant Jesuit
1500m F 1 1st 4:54.07 Hallie Devore Jesuit
1500m F 1 2nd 4:58.52 Alexis Kebbe Jesuit
1500m F 1 3rd 4:58.97 Elizabeth Rinck Jesuit
J F 1 1st 128-8 Sara Sanders Jesuit
S F 1 1st 37-2.5 Jordyn Turner Jesuit
Boys (2)
1500m F 1 1st 4:07.32 Will Sheaffer Jesuit
1500m F 1 2nd 4:07.70 Grant Summers Jesuit

La Grande Invitational

Eastern Oregon University La Grande, OR
Apr 14, 2018
651 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
D F 1 1st 120-10 Maggie Ledbetter Cove
J F 1 1st 121-3 Bianca Garcia McLoughlin

North Salem Viking Relays

North Salem High School Salem, OR
Apr 13, 2018
593 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (6)
400m F 1 1st 57.84 Brooklyn James Clackamas
HJ F 1 1st 5-4 Lily Reynolds Beaverton
PV F 1 1st 10-6 Alyssa Kawata Clackamas
S F 1 1st 38-8 Jahlett Tofi - Talalemotu Beaverton
S F 1 2nd 38-1 Alyssa Workman Tualatin
S F 1 3rd 37-2.5 Isabelle Paylor Clackamas
Boys (5)
3000m F 1 1st 8:59.76 Giovanni Bravo Woodburn
DMR F 1 1st 10:37.79 Franklin
DMR F 1 2nd 10:44.25 Tualatin
S F 1 1st 55-4 Gerald Saina Tualatin
S F 1 2nd 53-9.5 Kaimana Wa'a Crescent Valley

PIL Franklin, Lincoln @ Grant

Grants Pass Grants Pass, Or
Apr 13, 2018
630 Total Performances (612 OR)

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
J F 1 1st 123-2 Charlotte Anderson Lincoln HS
S F 1 1st 37-6 Laurel Kun Lincoln HS

Centennial and Reynolds @ Clackamas

-None , OR
Apr 11, 2018
604 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
S F 1 1st 39-1 Angel Aluesi Centennial
S F 1 2nd 37-3 Isabelle Paylor Clackamas

Wilsonville & Sandy @ St. Helens

St. Helens High School St. Helens, OR
Apr 11, 2018
532 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
D F 1 1st 120-0 Keeley Rasmussen Sandy
S F 1 1st 38-0 Hannah Gillies Sandy
Boys (3)
D F 1 1st 173-8 Dayne Gordien Sandy
D F 1 2nd 150-3 Travis Brewster Sandy
S F 1 1st 58-4.5 Dayne Gordien Sandy

River's Edge Invitational

Milt Durant Field Umatilia, OR
Apr 13, 2018
556 Total Performances (529 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Central Cath & David Douglas @ Gresham

Gresham High School Gresham, OR
Apr 11, 2018
525 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Wayne Amos JV Basin Invitational

Klamath Union Klamath Falls, OR
Apr 13, 2018
512 Total Performances (508 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

McMinnville @ McNary

McNary Keizer, OR
Apr 11, 2018
492 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

La Pine Invitational

La Pine High School La Pine, OR
Apr 14, 2018
470 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (4)
D F 1 1st 135-0 Catylynn Duff Culver
J F 1 1st 130-4 Jordynn Slater La Pine
S F 1 1st 38-10 Jordynn Slater La Pine
S F 1 2nd 37-10.5 Catylynn Duff Culver

Sheldon at Grants Pass

Grants Pass Grants Pass, Or
Apr 11, 2018
480 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
D F 1 1st 123-1 Molly Guerra Grants Pass
S F 1 1st 40-8.5 Kami Walk Sheldon

Beaverton @ Century

-None , OR
Apr 11, 2018
489 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Benson, Madison @ Cleveland

Cleveland High School Portland, OR
Apr 11, 2018
453 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
PV F 1 1st 10-6 Rosie Folger-vent Madison

St. Mary's and Newberg @ Canby

Canby HS Track Canby, OR
Apr 12, 2018
432 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (4)
1500m F 1 1st 4:54.32 Sarah Lyell St. Mary's Academy
1500m F 1 2nd 4:57.81 Ava Jablonski St. Mary's Academy
3000m F 1 1st 10:25.93 Izabela Kacalek Canby
3000m F 1 2nd 10:29.68 Casey Novak Newberg

FWL JV

Siuslaw High School Florence, OR
Apr 10, 2018
410 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
1500m F 1 1st 4:57.88 Hannah Rannow Siuslaw
PV F 1 1st 11-0 Khaley Aguilar Marshfield High School
Boys (2)
PV F 1 1st 14-2 Chase Howerton Marshfield High School
S F 1 1st 52-10 Tyler Post Marshfield High School

South Salem @ Sprague

-None , OR
Apr 12, 2018
428 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Oregon City @ Barlow

-None , OR
Apr 12, 2018
414 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
D F 1 1st 121-3 Anessa Chirgwin Oregon City High School
Boys (1)
D F 1 1st 156-2 Lane Marshall Oregon City High School

Sweet Home Last Chance Meet

Sweet Home High School Sweet Home, OR
Apr 9, 2018
416 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
J F 1 1st 122-8 Cali Allen Creswell

WVL at Sheridan

Sheridan High School Sheridan, OR
Apr 12, 2018
417 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Liberty @ Mountainside

Westview HS Beaverton, OR
Apr 11, 2018
414 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

OWC Cascade v Stayton, North Marion and Yamhill-Carlton

-None , OR
Apr 10, 2018
401 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
HJ F 1 1st 5-4.25 Kalulusno Ngaida Cascade
TJ F 1 1st 36-6 Kalulusno Ngaida Cascade

Dick Horyna Invitational

Stanfield High School Stanfield, OR
Apr 14, 2018
459 Total Performances (410 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Weston McEwen Small Schools Invite

Athena - Weston McEwen HS Athena, OR
Apr 10, 2018
401 Total Performances (393 OR)

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
PV F 1 1st 10-6 Aspen Birkmaier Imbler
J F 1 1st 124-4 Maddi Muilenburg Weston - Mc Ewen

Silverton vs South Albany, Woodburn

South Albany High School Albany, OR
Apr 11, 2018
399 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

South Eugene at Roseburg

Roseburg HS Roseburg, Or
Apr 11, 2018
388 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Boys (1)
D F 1 1st 151-4 Tyler Sconce Roseburg

AHS/CHS @ Eagle Point

-None , OR
Apr 10, 2018
383 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
400m F 1 1st 56.91 Ariana Marks Crater
PV F 1 1st 10-6 Emily Thomason Crater

Jefferson and Wilson @ Roosevelt

Portland- Roosevelt Portland, OR
Apr 11, 2018
386 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
1500m F 1 1st 4:56.20 Francesca Ierulli Wilson

Aloha @Southridge

-None , OR
Apr 11, 2018
383 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
1500m F 1 1st 4:52.32 Taylor Chiotti Southridge

Summit, LaPine @ Ridgeview

-None , OR
Apr 12, 2018
362 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (3)
J F 1 1st 144-2 Jordynn Slater La Pine
J F 1 2nd 126-2 Haley Smith Summit
S F 1 1st 39-3 Jordynn Slater La Pine
Boys (2)
LJ F 1 1st 22-10 Ryan Tennant Summit
D F 1 1st 150-10 Noah Turnbull Summit

West Salem @ Forest Grove

-None , OR
Apr 11, 2018
383 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Molalla/Crook County @ Estacada

North Fork Lake Estacada, OR
Apr 12, 2018
361 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
S F 1 1st 37-5 Meghan Mcgrath Molalla

PacWest/TriRiver @ Scio

Scio HS Scio, OR
Apr 10, 2018
366 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Sisters & Cottage Grove @ Sweet Home

Sweet Home High School Sweet Home, OR
Apr 12, 2018
361 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

La Salle, Milwaukie @ Parkrose

-None , OR
Apr 11, 2018
334 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
J F 1 1st 125-6 Ashley Smith La Salle Catholic College Prep
Boys (2)
D F 1 1st 155-2 Noah Ramirez Milwaukie
S F 1 1st 56-9 Noah Ramirez Milwaukie

The Great White Invite

Newport Newport, OR
Apr 11, 2018
349 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Putnam vs Hillsboro

Hillsboro High School Hillsboro, OR
Apr 11, 2018
339 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Williamette @ South Medford

South Medford Medford, OR
Apr 11, 2018
338 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Corbett & Madras @ Gladstone

Gladstone High School Gladstone, OR
Apr 12, 2018
326 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Berg/Seeger Classic

California School for the Deaf - Fremont Fremont, CA
Apr 14, 2018
523 Total Performances (25 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Cowapa JV at Tillamook

-None , OR
Apr 11, 2018
319 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

PW/TR @ Kennedy

-None , OR
Apr 10, 2018
318 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

WVL-Taft

Taft High School Lincoln City, OR
Apr 10, 2018
316 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Pasco Invitational

Edgar Brown Stadium Pasco, WA
Apr 14, 2018
1,314 Total Performances (2 OR)

Elite Performances

Boys (2)
Mile F 1 11th 4:24.57 Tim Stevens Cove
3200m F 1 6th 9:29.62 Tim Stevens Cove

Elmira, Sutherlin @ JC

Jc Junction city , OR
Apr 12, 2018
307 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Central, Corvallis @ Lebanon

Lebanon High School Lebanon, OR
Apr 11, 2018
306 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

L & C Meet at Portland Christian

Portland Christian High School Portland, OR
Apr 12, 2018
277 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Lakeview 4 way

Lakeview (general) Lakeview, OR
Apr 10, 2018
277 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Redmond vs. Mountain View

Mountain View HS Bend, OR
Apr 12, 2018
256 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (4)
LJ F 1 1st 17-9 Jasmine Martin Mountain View
D F 1 1st 131-2 Cassidy Hughes Mountain View
J F 1 1st 129-3 Cassidy Hughes Mountain View
S F 1 1st 40-7 Cassidy Hughes Mountain View

McKay @ West Albany

West Albany High School Albany, OR
Apr 13, 2018
271 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Dallas @ Crescent Valley

-None , OR
Apr 11, 2018
271 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Burns Oster's Memorial Lions Invitational

Burns high School Burns, OR
Apr 14, 2018
266 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Pac West/Tri River

Santiam High School Mill City, OR
Apr 10, 2018
260 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Grant Union Small Schools meet

Grant Union HS John Day, OR
Apr 10, 2018
249 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
J F 1 1st 125-0 Kaylee Wright Grant Union
S F 1 1st 37-4.5 Jozie Rude Grant Union

Banks Blue and Gold

Banks High School Banks, OR
Apr 9, 2018
258 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Churchill @ Springfield

Springfield Silke Field Springfield, OR
Apr 11, 2018
241 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Marist @ Thurston

Splash Swim Park Thurston, OR
Apr 11, 2018
233 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Crow Cinder Classic

-None , OR
Apr 12, 2018
219 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

NWL meet (LCS)

Life Christian School Aloha, OR
Apr 12, 2018
206 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

LCL Meet @ OES

Oregon Episcopal Portland, OR
Apr 12, 2018
190 Total Performances (178 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Ranchers Invitational

Crane High School Crane, OR
Apr 13, 2018
203 Total Performances (156 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Bonanza Invitational

Bonanza High School Bonanza, OR
Apr 14, 2018
171 Total Performances (133 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Waldport Small School Meet

Waldport High School Waldport, OR
Apr 11, 2018
107 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Boys (1)
J F 1 1st 188-7 Nathan Spaulding Alsea

John Frank Invitational

Central Valley High School Shasta Lake, CA
Apr 14, 2018
1,511 Total Performances (49 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Patriot Invite

Horsebend High School Horseshoe Bend, ID
Apr 14, 2018
755 Total Performances (31 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Al McKee Invitational

-, WA
Apr 14, 2018
287 Total Performances (0 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Eatonville / Steilacoom @ Orting

Oregon City high School Oregon City, OR
Apr 12, 2018
366 Total Performances (0 OR)

Elite Performances

No elite performances.
Key
F Finals
s Semi-finals
q Quarter-finals
p Prelims
National Gold Elite
National Silver Elite

Performances above met the MileSplit US Second Team standard.

Comments